Shared AI agents for Slack, Microsoft Teams and other channels, billed by usage credits rather than per seat.

Agent Swarm
Self-hosted, MIT-licensed system where a lead agent hands work to Docker-isolated Claude Code, Codex and other coding workers.
What is Agent Swarm?
Agent Swarm is an open-source platform from desplega.sh that runs a team of AI coding agents which coordinate on their own. You send a task through Slack, a GitHub mention, email or the API; a lead agent breaks it into subtasks and assigns them to worker agents, each running in its own Docker container with git, Node.js and Python. Workers report progress to a web dashboard, open pull requests, and write down what they learned so later tasks start with that memory. Workers can run on Claude Code, Codex, Devin and other supported harnesses, so the team is not tied to one model vendor. The software is MIT-licensed with no seat or worker fee, you host it yourself, and you pay your own infrastructure and model providers. A separate enterprise support arrangement is quoted case by case and covers onboarding, SLAs and SSO.
Use cases
- Delegate coding tasks to parallel AI workers
- Turn GitHub issues into pull requests
- Create tasks from Slack messages
- Schedule recurring agent jobs
- Share company context and skills across agents
- Review and approve agent work with human gates
Who it's for
Why use Agent Swarm
- Several workers tackle tasks in parallel, each isolated in a container, so one task cannot disturb another.
- Memory and skills persist between sessions, so the swarm gets a head start on repeat work instead of relearning your context.
- Work arrives from the tools your team already uses, such as Slack, GitHub or email, so nontechnical teammates can request tasks.
- Company context, skills and memory stay in your deployment, and you choose which model providers receive data.
- No licence fee or worker cap, and you can run it air-gapped if you need to.
Agent Swarm features
- Lead agent that plans and delegates to workers
- Isolated Docker container for each worker
- Task creation from Slack, GitHub, GitLab, email or API
- Priority queues, dependencies and pause or resume of tasks
- Compounding memory extracted from every session
- Real-time dashboard with usage costs per user
- Scheduled tasks by cron, interval or delay
- DAG-based workflow engine with human-in-the-loop approval nodes
- Reusable skills that agents can create and share
- MCP server management with agent, swarm and global scopes
Agent Swarm integrations
How to get started with Agent Swarm
- Deploy the swarm with Docker Compose on a server or with Helm on Kubernetes, following the self-hosting guide.
- Add your own model keys and choose a harness for workers, such as Claude Code or Codex.
- Send a task through Slack, a GitHub or GitLab mention, email or the API.
- The lead agent plans the work and assigns subtasks to workers, which run in separate Docker containers.
- Follow progress in the dashboard, review approvals, and collect the pull requests or replies the workers produce.
Agent Swarm limitations
- Self-hosted only, so you handle network security, upgrades, backups, uptime and capacity yourself
- You bring and pay for your own model keys and infrastructure
- Community support runs through Discord unless you agree enterprise support
- The public demo is a shared workspace where submitted tasks are visible to everyone
Agent Swarm pricing
Agent Swarm is open source, so you can use and self-host it for free.
Agent Swarm plans
Open source
€0
MIT licensed, on your infrastructure
- Full source on GitHub
- Run anywhere Docker runs
- Bring your own model keys
- Air-gapped option
- Community support on Discord
Enterprise
Custom
Quoted per deployment
- Deployment and onboarding support
- Priority support and agreed SLAs
- SSO and SAML integration
- Custom models and provider integration
- Custom integrations and MCP servers
Plans as listed on the official pricing page on . Prices can change and may vary by country or exclude tax. Check the official pricing page.
Agent Swarm alternatives
The main Agent Swarm alternatives listed on Debuly are CrewAI, LangChain, OpenAI Agents SDK, AutoGen, Devin and OpenHands. The table compares pricing and platforms; order is A–Z.
| Tool | Pricing | Starting price | Platforms |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agent Swarm | Open source | — | Web, Self-hosted, Docker, Kubernetes |
| AutoGen | Open source | — | API, CLI |
| CrewAI | Open source | — | Web, API, CLI, Self-hosted |
| Devin | Freemium | $20/mo | Web, CLI, API |
| LangChain | Freemium | $39/mo | Web, API, Self-hosted |
| OpenAI Agents SDK | Open source | — | Python, macOS, Linux, Windows |
| OpenHands | Freemium | $499/mo | Web, API, Self-hosted, Kubernetes |

AutoGen
Microsoft's MIT-licensed Python and .NET framework for multi-agent AI apps, now archived; new projects are pointed to Microsoft Agent Framework.
Open sourceVisit AutoGen (official site)
CrewAI
Multi-agent framework and platform for building AI agent crews in Python or a visual editor, then deploying and monitoring them.
Open sourceVisit CrewAI (official site)
Devin
Cognition's AI software engineer, with a desktop app, CLI and cloud agents that take coding tasks through to pull requests.
FreemiumVisit Devin (official site)
LangChain
Open-source framework for building LLM agents, paired with LangSmith for tracing, evals and agent deployment.
FreemiumVisit LangChain (official site)
OpenAI Agents SDK
Open-source Python framework for building multi-agent workflows with tools, handoffs, guardrails, tracing, sandboxes and voice agents.
Open sourceVisit OpenAI Agents SDK (official site)OpenHands
Open-source AI coding agent platform with a free Agent Canvas, a Teams plan, and self-hosted Enterprise control
FreemiumVisit OpenHands (official site)
Agent Swarm FAQ
How much does Agent Swarm cost?
The open-source edition is listed at €0 forever under the MIT licence, run on your own infrastructure. You pay for the servers and model providers you choose. Enterprise support is a custom quote.
Is there a free plan for Agent Swarm?
Yes. The pricing page describes a free open-source option with no licence fee and no enforced worker cap. Community support is available on Discord.
What does the enterprise plan include?
Enterprise support can cover deployment and onboarding help, priority support with agreed SLAs, SSO and SAML, custom models and provider integrations, and custom integrations and MCP servers.
Which AI models does Agent Swarm support?
You use your own keys and choose the provider. Supported harnesses include Claude Code, Codex, Devin, Claude Managed Agents, pi and any agent that speaks the Agent Client Protocol.
Does Agent Swarm integrate with Slack and GitHub?
Yes. You can create tasks by messaging a Slack bot, by mentioning it in GitHub or GitLab issues and pull requests, or by sending an email. It also syncs with Linear.
Is Agent Swarm open source?
Yes. The full source is on GitHub under the MIT licence, and the software can run anywhere Docker runs.
What are alternatives to Agent Swarm?
The vendor contrasts it with agent frameworks such as LangChain, CrewAI and the OpenAI Agents SDK, which are libraries rather than a running system.
Sources & verification
Facts on this page come from the official sources below, each with the date we read it. Written by Debuly; the vendor did not review this page.
| Source | Type | Accessed |
|---|---|---|
| agent-swarm.dev | official | |
| github.com/desplega-ai/agent-swarm | repository | |
| agent-swarm.dev/pricing | pricing | |
| docs.agent-swarm.dev/docs/api-reference/pricing | pricing | |
| docs.agent-swarm.dev/docs | docs | |
| agent-swarm.dev/ | official | |
| docs.agent-swarm.dev/docs/ui | docs |
Image credits
- Logo: from agent-swarm.dev · fetched · Vendor trademark, used only to identify the product; removed on request
- Cover: none collected yet, so a generated tile is shown.
Spot an error? Report an issue with this listing. We also remove a logo or image on the owner's request.




