Free online story maker that writes short stories from a prompt, with choices for genre, writing style and target audience.

ReText.AI
Online text tools for paraphrasing, summarizing, expanding, grammar checking and AI-text detection, with a premium tier and API.
What is ReText.AI?
ReText.AI is a set of online text tools. It paraphrases text while keeping its meaning, summarizes long passages to key points, expands text with added detail, corrects spelling, grammar and punctuation with explanations, and checks text for signs of AI generation. It also includes an AI chat called Neurochat for discussing ideas, a Writer editor that gathers most tools in one place, and an AI humanizer. The expansion tool highlights words with one or several suggested variants so you choose what to keep, and it works in Russian, English and other languages. Free use has daily limits, and a Premium subscription raises them, with semi-annual and annual billing discounts shown. The vendor also offers an API for its text functions and builds custom neural networks for businesses. The extension page says premium features start from 12$ per month.
Use cases
- Paraphrase text while keeping its meaning
- Summarize long text to key points
- Expand short text for essays or articles
- Check spelling and punctuation
- Detect AI-generated text
- Humanize AI-written text
Who it's for
Why use ReText.AI
- Covers paraphrasing, summarizing, expanding and proofreading in one site.
- Expansion and paraphrasing let you pick among suggested variants instead of accepting one result.
- Works with Russian and English text, among other languages.
- Offers an API for teams that want these text functions in their own products.
- A free tier lets you try the tools before subscribing.
ReText.AI features
- Paraphrasing with adjustable level and a synonymizer
- Summarization with a choice of text length
- Text expansion with selectable word variants
- Spelling and punctuation checker with rule explanations
- AI detector that highlights generated fragments
- AI humanizer
- Neurochat AI chat
- Writer text editor combining most tools
- Uniqueness and plagiarism checking
- API for paraphrasing, correction, generation, summarization and expansion
How to get started with ReText.AI
- Open the tool you need, such as paraphrasing, summarizing or text expansion.
- Paste your text into the editor.
- Run the tool and review highlighted suggestions, choosing among variants where several are offered.
- Copy the result, or use the Writer editor to combine several tools.
- Open the Pricing page and choose a subscription length if you need higher limits.
ReText.AI limitations
- Free use has daily character limits
- A subscription plan cannot be changed; you request a refund and buy another plan
- Interface and support are partly in Russian
ReText.AI pricing
Yes, ReText.AI has a free plan. Paid plans start at $12 per month, according to the official pricing page on .
Prices can change and may vary by country or exclude tax. Check the official pricing page.
ReText.AI alternatives
The main ReText.AI alternatives listed on Debuly are QuillBot, Grammarly, Wordtune, GPTZero, Lynote and Clever AI Humanizer. The table compares pricing and platforms; order is A–Z.
| Tool | Pricing | Starting price | Platforms |
|---|---|---|---|
| ReText.AI | Freemium | $12/mo | Web, API |
| Clever AI Humanizer | Free | — | Web |
| GPTZero | Freemium | $10/mo | Web, Chrome extension, API |
| Grammarly | Freemium | $12/mo | Web, iOS, Android |
| Lynote | Freemium | $45/mo | Web, API |
| QuillBot | Freemium | — | Web, Mobile app |
| Wordtune | Freemium | $4.89/mo | Web, Chrome extension, API |

Clever AI Humanizer
Free web tool that rewrites AI-assisted drafts for more natural tone and sentence variety, plus a detector, paraphraser and grammar checker.

GPTZero
AI content detector that checks whether text was written by a person or a model, with sentence-level highlights and writing reports.
FreemiumVisit GPTZero (official site)
Grammarly
AI writing assistant that fixes grammar, adjusts tone, rewrites sentences and drafts text in the apps and sites where you write.
FreemiumVisit Grammarly (official site)Lynote
AI humanizer and detector that rewrites AI-generated drafts into natural writing, checks them with AI scores, and offers a paid API.
FreemiumVisit Lynote (official site)
QuillBot
Writing assistant with a paraphraser, grammar checker, summarizer, AI detector and plagiarism checker for students and everyday writers.
FreemiumVisit QuillBot (official site)
Wordtune
Wordtune is an AI writing companion that rewrites sentences and paragraphs, suggests continuations and summarizes articles and PDFs.
FreemiumVisit Wordtune (official site)
ReText.AI FAQ
How much does ReText.AI cost?
The extension page says premium features start from 12$ per month. The pricing page shows monthly, semi-annual and annual options, but confirm the amount for each option on the vendor's pricing page.
Is there a free plan for ReText.AI?
Yes. There is a free tier with daily limits, for example 1,000 characters for text expansion and 2,000 characters for text generation.
Does ReText.AI have an API?
Yes. According to a business page, an API gives access to originality analysis, text generation, paraphrasing, error correction, shortening and expansion.
Can I cancel or change my ReText.AI subscription?
You can cancel auto-renewal from your account page. Changing plans is not possible; you request a refund and then buy the plan you want.
What languages does ReText.AI support?
The text expansion tool works in Russian, English and other languages.
What are alternatives to ReText.AI?
Comparable tools include QuillBot, Grammarly, Wordtune and GPTZero.
Sources & verification
Facts on this page come from the official sources below, each with the date we read it. Written by Debuly; the vendor did not review this page.
| Source | Type | Accessed |
|---|---|---|
| retext.ai/ | official | |
| retext.ai/pricing | pricing | |
| retext.ai/ru/pricing | pricing | |
| retext.ai/support | official | |
| retext.ai/b2b | official | |
| retext.ai/extension | pricing |
Image credits
- Logo: from retext.ai · fetched · Vendor trademark, used only to identify the product; removed on request
- Cover: none collected yet, so a generated tile is shown.
Spot an error? Report an issue with this listing. We also remove a logo or image on the owner's request.



