Debuly
Jupyter AI logo

Jupyter AI

Open source JupyterLab extension that adds a chat panel where AI agents read, write and run notebooks with your approval.

Open source

What is Jupyter AI?

Jupyter AI is an open source extension that connects AI agents to JupyterLab and its notebooks. A chat icon in the side panel opens shared chats, saved as .chat files, where you address one or more AI personas. A persona can wrap an external agent through the Agent Client Protocol, with Claude, Codex, GitHub Copilot, Goose, Kilo, Kiro, Mistral Vibe and OpenCode named in the docs, and the chat shows each agent's models, modes, effort setting and token counts. Notebook tools exposed through a Jupyter MCP server let agents inspect cells, edit files and run notebooks, and by default they ask permission before writing files, running commands or calling MCP tools. You can drag files or notebook cells into the chat, use the @file command, insert returned code into cells, add custom MCP servers and build your own personas. Several users can chat together, and the project is free to install.

Use cases

  • Chat with coding agents inside JupyterLab
  • Write and debug notebook cells with AI
  • Attach notebook cells as chat context
  • Collaborate with teammates in shared AI chats
  • Add custom MCP tools for domain work
  • Call Amazon Bedrock models from notebooks

Who it's for

  • Data scientists
  • Researchers
  • Python developers
  • Jupyter administrators

Why use Jupyter AI

  • Keeps AI help inside the notebook environment so you do not copy code between a chatbot and JupyterLab.
  • Works with several agents through one protocol rather than tying you to a single assistant.
  • Permission prompts keep you in control of file writes, commands and tool calls.
  • Shared chats let a team see and join the same conversation about a notebook.
  • Open source and extensible, so teams can add MCP servers or write their own personas.

Jupyter AI features

  • Chat panel inside JupyterLab with multiple chats saved as .chat files
  • Agent Client Protocol support for external agents
  • Persona picker with model, mode and effort selection
  • Jupyter MCP server exposing notebook operations as tools
  • Permission prompts before writing files, running commands or using MCP tools
  • Drag-and-drop attachments and the @file command
  • Code toolbar to copy, insert above or below, or replace a cell
  • Custom MCP servers over stdio or HTTP via mcp_settings.json
  • Plugin API for building custom personas
  • Amazon Bedrock models, custom ARNs and cross-region inference

Jupyter AI integrations

  • Claude
  • Codex
  • GitHub Copilot
  • Goose
  • Kilo
  • Kiro
  • Mistral Vibe
  • OpenCode
  • Amazon Bedrock
  • vLLM
  • MCP

How to get started with Jupyter AI

  1. Install Jupyter AI into your JupyterLab environment by following the Getting Started guide.
  2. Click the chat icon in the left panel and create a new chat, which is stored as a .chat file.
  3. Pick an AI persona and model, then attach files or notebook cells for context.
  4. The persona forwards your message to the connected agent, which may call notebook tools and asks permission where needed.
  5. Review the streamed reply, then copy or insert returned code into a notebook cell.

Jupyter AI limitations

  • Runs inside JupyterLab only
  • External agents need their own dependencies installed and may need their own accounts or API keys
  • Bedrock models must be enabled in the AWS console before they appear
  • Model usage costs come from whichever provider or agent you connect

Jupyter AI pricing

Jupyter AI is open source, so you can use and self-host it for free.

Prices can change and may vary by country or exclude tax. Check the official pricing page.

Jupyter AI alternatives

The main Jupyter AI alternatives listed on Debuly are GitHub Copilot, Cursor, OpenBitFun, Qwen Code, Kilo Code and Google Antigravity. The table compares pricing and platforms; order is A–Z.

Jupyter AI compared with its alternatives
ToolPricingStarting pricePlatforms
Jupyter AIOpen source—JupyterLab, Self-hosted
CursorFreemium$8/moCLI, iOS, Web, API
GitHub CopilotFreemium$10/mo—
Google AntigravityFreemium—CLI, Chrome extension, API, Web
Kilo CodeFreemium$15/moVS Code, JetBrains IDEs, CLI, Web
OpenBitFunOpen source—Windows, macOS, Linux, CLI
Qwen CodeOpen source—CLI, macOS, Windows, Linux
  1. Cursor

    AI code editor and coding agent with cloud agents, Bugbot code review and multi-provider models, sold with Grok and X plans.

  2. GitHub Copilot

    GitHub's AI coding assistant for code completion, chat and agents in VS Code, JetBrains, Visual Studio, the CLI and GitHub.com.

  3. Google Antigravity

    Google's agent-first development platform with a desktop app, CLI, IDE extensions and Python SDK for running coding agents.

  4. Kilo Code

    Open-source AI coding agent for VS Code, JetBrains and the CLI, with 500+ models, bring-your-own-key and team plans.

  5. OpenBitFun

    Open-source agent workspace with a Rust runtime, four agent modes, Mini Apps, and remote control of your desktop sessions from a phone.

  6. Qwen Code

    Free open-source coding agent from the Qwen team that runs in a terminal, IDE, desktop app or chat and works with many model providers.

Jupyter AI FAQ

How much does Jupyter AI cost?

The extension is open source and the documentation lists no price. Any costs come from the model provider or agent subscription you connect, such as an API account or Amazon Bedrock.

Is Jupyter AI free?

Yes, the extension itself is free and open source. You pay only for third-party models or agents you choose to connect.

Which AI agents work with Jupyter AI?

The documentation names Claude, Codex, GitHub Copilot, Goose, Kilo, Kiro, Mistral Vibe and OpenCode, and says other agents can be used through the Agent Client Protocol.

Is Jupyter AI open source?

Yes. It is described as an open source extension, with its code on GitHub, a contributor guide and a plugin API for building custom AI personas.

Does Jupyter AI work with Amazon Bedrock?

Yes. After you enable models in the Bedrock console, you can choose them in the chat, call custom or fine-tuned models by ARN, and use cross-region inference profile IDs.

What are alternatives to Jupyter AI?

Alternatives for AI in notebooks include Google Colab's Gemini features, Databricks Assistant, Hex Magic, Deepnote AI and GitHub Copilot in VS Code notebooks.

Sources & verification

Facts on this page come from the official sources below, each with the date we read it. Written by Debuly; the vendor did not review this page.

Image credits

  • Logo: from jupyter-ai.readthedocs.io · fetched · Vendor trademark, used only to identify the product; removed on request
  • Cover: none collected yet, so a generated tile is shown.

Spot an error? Report an issue with this listing. We also remove a logo or image on the owner's request.